Website Terms and Conditions Of Use

Welcome to www.createdlifecoaching.com. This website is owned by Created Life Coaching LLC. Your use of this site indicates your consent, in full, to the Terms and Conditions of Use for this site, including the Privacy Policy and Refund Policy. We reserve the right to updates these policies at any time. When a policy is revised, your continued use of the site is considered consent to the terms of all policies.

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless otherwise stated, all content and material on this site are owned by Created Life Coaching LLC and/or our affiliates or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. This website and the content contained therein are strictly for your personal use and may not be used for commercial purposes. While you may share content on your social media with proper credit and you may print information for your personal use, you may not reproduce, republish or redistribute any content on this website without express written permission of Created Life Coaching LLC. You may not use any contents of this site for marketing purposes without the express written consent of Created Life Coaching LLC. To receive permission for use of content or if you have questions please contact: betsy@createdlifecoaching.com

Your User Content

“Your User Content” includes any material that you submit to this website. When you submit material to this website you are representing that you are the owner of the material or that you have received the appropriate permissions to submit this material from the owner. Further, you agree to grant Created Life Coaching LLC the right to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media.

Minimum Age Requirement

You must be thirteen years of age or older to use this site and it’s content. If you are fourteen through seventeen years old you may use this page and it’s content with parental consent only.

Acceptable Use

At no time can you use this website in a way that:

  • Is illegal, fraudulent or harmful in any way.
  • May cause damage to this website or impair access to this website in any way.
  • Store, host or in any way use the website as a carrier for any type of malicious software or programming.

Disclaimers

The material on this website and the products and service sold on this website are provided “as is”, without any express or implied warranties of any kind. This includes implied warranties or conditions of merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose. Created Life Coaching LLC or its owners cannot be held responsible to errors in content on this website nor do we endorse users. We do not warrant that the content is accurate, complete or current and while we reserve the right to update our site periodically, we do not agree to keep all content current. Furthermore, we cannot be responsible to statements made by third parties on the website and do not provide any warrant or representation concerning the results or reliability of materials on this website or any sites linked to this website.

Created Life Coaching LLC provides coaching services and does not in any way provide medical diagnosis or healthcare, counseling or therapy. Coaching services do not replace the services of professionals in any field, including but not limited to psychological, medical, financial or legal matters. You should consult with the appropriate trained professionals as necessary.

Although we do our best to keep our website running smoothly and securely, Created Life Coaching LLC does not warrant that this website or its functions will be available or free or viruses or other harmful components.

By using this site you agree to hold harmless Created Life Coaching LLC, it’s owners, officers, directors and employees from and against any and all claims, causes of action, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal fees an expenses) which arise out of or which are related to your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant included herein. You further agree that under no circumstances, shall Created Life Coaching LLC be held liable for any loss or damages sustained due to your inability to access or use the website or its contents.

Governing Law

Created Life Coaching LLC is governed by the laws of The United States of America and the laws of the state of Delaware.

Refund Policy

If at any point in time you are unsatisfied with your experience, please let me know so that we can work together to resolve the situation. My goal is to provide exceptional service to you!

Coaching Packages: If you would like to discontinue your coaching sessions you will be refunded for prepaid unused sessions. When calculating refunds, charges for services rendered will be applied to your prepaid balance based on rates in the coaching package that reflects the number of sessions actually completed.

Creativity Classes: All classes purchased online are non-refundable once the lesson plan has been delivered to you. If you need to drop out of class before the lesson plan is delivered to you a full refund will be issued.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to our website and not to information collected offline.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When using our contact form, ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, personal messages or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our blog or newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our Contact Us form.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our blog or newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  •   To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. It is recommended that you refer to their policies for further information on their practices.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Third-Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to collect and analyze website user data. This service provides us with information concerning how are site is used, how often pages are visited and the duration of visits. It also provides us with various demographic information about our site users as well as information about the source of referred traffic. Third party analytic service uses cookies and other technologies to collect this data. You use of this website constitutes your consent to the collection and review of data about you by third party analytic providers. 

You can obtain more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection.   https://www.google.com/analytics.

From Third Parties. We may also collect or receive information from third parties, such as other third-party social media sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We don’t honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site or email notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the      original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

createdlifecoaching.com

442 S Bancroft Parkway

Wilmington, Delaware 19805

USA

betsy@createdlifecoaching.com
Last Edited on 2017-06-11